Program

PROGRAM (as of January 9, 2020)

 

    WEDNESDAY, FEB 12, 2020

    From 12:30 Registration and Coffee

    13:20 Welcome

    SESSION 1 – COMPATIBILIZATION OF LIVING COMPONENTS WITH NON-LIVING MATRICES

    13:30
    Engineered Bacterial Biofilms as Living Functional Materials
    Chao Zhong, ShanghaiTech University, China

    14:05
    Engineered Living Materials at the Interface of Synthetic Biology, Materials Science, and Civil Engineering
    Wil V. Srubar III, University of Colorado Boulder, CO, USA

    14:40

    Photoswitchable Bacterial Adhesions for the Control of Multicellular Behavior
    Seraphine Wegner, Institute for Physiological Chemistry, Münster, Germany

    15:00
    Higher plant cells encapsulation in alginate-silica hydrogel capsules
    Benjamin Buysens, Université de Namur, Belgium

    15:20 Coffee break

    SESSION 2 – PROCESSING TECHNOLOGIES FOR FABRICATING LIVING MATERIALS

    15:40
    Low-cost, Home-built 3D Bioprinters for the Fabrication of Engineered Biofilm
    Anne S. Meyer, University of Rochester, NY, USA

    16:15
    Living Foundations: Programming Cells to Make Ordered Materials
    Caroline Ajo-Franklin, Rice University, Houston, TX, USA

    16:50
    Hybrid Materials with Programmable Cells and Tough Matrices
    Tzu-Chieh Tang, MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA

    17:25
    Genetically programmed regioselective Immobilization of Enzymes in Biosilica Microparticles
    Nils Kröger, Technical University Dresden, Germany

    17:45 Coffee break

    18:00 “BACTERIAL IMPRESSIONISM”

    • Pretty Slime
      Cécile Bidan, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany
    • Bacteria Lamps
      Jan Klingler, Stockholm, Sweden

    18:30–20:30 Poster session 1 (including finger-food dinner)

    THURSDAY, FEB 13, 2020

    SESSION 3 – PROGRAMMING LIVING MATERIALS WITH SYNTHETIC BIOLOGY TOOLS

    8:30
    Genetically-encoded Biosensors for Bioprocess Monitoring
    Karen Polizzi, Imperial College London, UK

    09:05
    Merging metabolic engineering and synthetic biology for the development of microbial cell factories
    Marjan de Mey, Ghent University, Belgium

    09:40
    Electronic Analogous Synthetic Genetic Decoders and Encoders for Chemical Signals and Microgravity Sensing Device in Engineered Bacteria
    Sangram Bagh, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India

    10:00
    Towards Autonomously Assembled Living Materials: Synthetic Extracellular Protein Matrices Produced by Engineered Bacterial Consortia
    Marimikel Charrier, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, USA

    10:20 Coffee break

    10:40
    Programming Biohybrid Materials Using Design Concepts from Synthetic Biology
    Wilfried Weber, University of Freiburg, Germany

    11:15
    A Synthetic System For Asymmetric Cell Division in Escherichia coli
    Sara Molinari, Rice University, Houston, TX, USA

    SESSION 4 – TECHNICAL APPLICATION SCENARIOS FOR LIVING MATERIAL

    11:35
    Living Materials for High Value Metabolites Production and Cell Therapy
    Bao Lian-Su, Université de Namur, Belgium

    12:10
    Design of Optimized PEDOT-based Electrodes for Enhancing Performance of Living Photovoltaics Based on Phototropic Bacteria
    Melania Reggente, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

    12:30 Lunch and poster session 2

    14:30
    Title tba
    Ruth Freitag, University of Bayreuth, Germany

    15:05
    Genotypic Control over Synthetic Material Function through Extracellular Electron Transfer
    Benjamin K. Keitz, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

    15:40
    An Electroactive Living Material
    Mathieu Etienne, CNRS, Villers-les-Nancy, France

    16:00
    Grow and Digest Aerospace Materials? Biotechnology for Aerospace!
    Patricia Parlevliet, Airbus, Munich, Germany

    16:20
    Construction of Living Bio-abiotic Hybrid Structures Based on E. coli Biofilms
    Xinyu Wang, ShanghaiTech University, China

    16:40 Coffee break

    SESSION 5 – LIVING THERAPEUTIC MATERIALS (1)

    17:00
    Genetic Logic Gates and Living Sensors for Biomaterial Patterning and Synthesis
    Urartu Seker, Bilkent University, Turkey

    17:30
    Contributed talk – tba

    17:50
    Contributed talk – tba

    18:30 CONFERENCE DINNER ”Bistro Malzeit im Kunstwerk”

    FRIDAY, FEB 14, 2020

    SESSION 5 – LIVING THERAPEUTIC MATERIALS (2)

    08:30
    Bacteria-based Materials for Cell Engineering
    Manuel Salmeron-Sanchez, University of Glasgow, UK

    09:05
    Biologically Fabricated Material from Engineered Microbes
    Neel S. Joshi, Northeastern University, Boston, MA, USA

    09:40
    Shielded Living Therapeutics: Hydrogel-confined Bacteria for Smart Drug Delivery
    Shrikrishnan Sankaran, INM – Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken, Germany

    10:15 Coffee break

    SESSION 6 – DISCUSSION FORUM RISKS, REGULATORY ISSUES AND FUTURE OF LIVING MATERIALS

    10:30
    Part I: Safety and regulation

    Topics covered: Safety of genetic circuits, gene transfer to the environment, material strategies for biocontainment. Existing and needed regulations.

    Panel members: TBD

    12:00 Lunch

    13:00
    Part II: Future prospects and technology transfer

    Topics covered: Improving designs through computational modeling, widening application fields, the way to the market

    Panel members: TBD

    14:30-14:45 Closing words